Menu
C
Home Page

Criftins Church of England Primary School

Foundation Governors

Rev. Simon Airey - Foundation Governor

Term of office 1/9/2017 to 31/8/2021

 

 

"I am the Vicar of Criftins, Dudleston, and Welsh Frankton. Besides looking after 3 churches my life is taken up with an amazing wife, a delightful son and daughter, both wanting to come to Criftins School when they’re old enough, two disreputable rescues dogs, one rather plump cat, a bunch of chickens and a motorbike. The local vicar is automatically on the governing body of a Church of England School. My role is to encourage a Christian Ethos and positive spirituality within the school and also to offer pastoral care to the school community. My own school days weren’t the happiest and my real desire is that Criftins and Cockshutt children will wake up looking forward to another day at school".

Declaration of Business Interests 2016/17

Rev. Karen Davies - Foundation Governor

Term of Office 1/9/2017 to 31/8/2021

 

 

In my career I have been a Head of Department for English; A Manager of Community-based Adult Basic Skills Education (Literacy and Numeracy) and for over 10 years I led a company specialising in national development work for the DFE; the Home Office; the Prison and Probation Services and the TUC. I carried out national and international  research (published) into the links between literacy achievement and future employability. I have authored over 25 publications in Literacy, Numeracy and Special Educational Needs. Since 2008 I have worked as a member of the team at St Matthew's Church, Criftins and was Ordained in 2011. I served as Associate Priest for the Benefice of Criftins, Dudleston and Welsh Frankton until my retirement in December 2016 and was Rural Dean for the Ellesmere Deanery from 2015 - 2017. I have many interests including archaeology, travel, gardening, music, reading and cooking. I have enjoyed over 10 years as a Governor and supporter of Criftins School.

Declaration of Business Interests

Elizabeth Edwards - Foundation Governor

Term of Office 1/9/2017 to 31/8/2021

 

 

"I am a temporary Ex-officio Foundation Governor appointed by the Diocese of Lichfield.  I am the mother of two children aged 7 and 12 years old. We regularly attend Messy Church at Cockshutt and Criftins Church Youth club. My role is to encourage the Christian ethos within both schools which I am committed to doing . I am a qualified Solicitor working for The Ministry of Justice. I will use my legal knowledge and advocacy training to help the Federation in all aspects of compliance".

Declaration of Business Interests

Helen Baldwin - Foundation Governor

Term of Office 1/9/2017 to 31/08/2021

 

 

I am a retired teacher with 36 years experience both in the classroom and in school management. The Diocese of Lichfield first asked me to be their representative for the Benefice which Cockshutt and Petton are part of and with the federation with Criftins their representative of both schools. I have been part of the team at Petton Church for 26 years and also work with Cockshutt Church helping to run the Messy Church. I enjoy volunteering at Cockshutt school on a weekly basis which keeps me in touch with both staff and pupils and hope to become more involved with Criftins in the future. As with the other foundation governors I look forward to encouraging and maintaining the Christian ethos with in the schools.

 

Declaration of Business Interests

Top